Fort Myers, FL · Lee County

Countertop Replacement in Fort Myers, FL: Cost & Permits

What countertop replacement actually costs in Fort Myers, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,300

$2,400 – $13,200

per sq ft installed

$50 – $200

Permit fee

$0 – $170

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+10%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full countertop replacement cost breakdown for Fort Myers covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for countertop replacement in Fort Myers, FL?

Usually no

A permit is usually not required for countertop replacement on its own. Fort Myers still applies zoning rules such as setbacks, lot coverage and HOA approval, and any structural, electrical or plumbing work added to the job does need a permit.

Post-hurricane rebuild volume in Lee County has lengthened inspection scheduling in peak periods.

Cost breakdown in Fort Myers

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$13,200
per sq ft installed$50 – $200
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $0–$170.
Permit authorityCity of Fort Myers building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1 day of installation, 2-3 weeks after templating

Math: national median $4,800 × 1.104 = $5,300 in Fort Myers — +10% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.09). Permit fees use a 1.12 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Square footage and number of slabs
  • Material: laminate, quartz, granite or porcelain
  • Edge profile and cutouts
  • Backsplash included
  • Sink and faucet reconnection

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually no
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsPlumbing permit if the sink location moves
ApplyFort Myers permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Quartz or granite in a Florida kitchen?

Quartz is non-porous and needs no sealing, which suits humid Florida kitchens. Granite handles heat better and each slab is unique, but it needs resealing every one to three years.

How long does countertop replacement take?

1 day of installation, 2-3 weeks after templating. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are square footage and number of slabs; material: laminate, quartz, granite or porcelain; edge profile and cutouts.

Countertops costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.