Jacksonville, FL · Duval County

Fence Installation in Jacksonville, FL: Cost & Permits

What fence installation actually costs in Jacksonville, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,000

$2,300 – $10,800

per linear foot installed

$17.50 – $60.50

Permit fee

$55 – $230

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

-2%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full fence installation cost breakdown for Jacksonville covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Jacksonville, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Duval County and the City of Jacksonville generally require a permit for fence installation. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Jacksonville is a consolidated city-county government, so one building department covers nearly all of Duval County.

Cost breakdown in Jacksonville

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,000
High endComplex access, premium materials$10,800
per linear foot installed$17.50 – $60.50
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationJacksonville and Duval County are a consolidated government — one department serves both. Typical range for this scope: $55–$230.
Permit authorityCity of Jacksonville Building Inspection DivisionConfirmed department
Timeline1-3 days of work, 1-4 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $5,100 × 0.980 = $5,000 in Jacksonville — -2% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.96). Permit fees use a 0.92 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Linear footage and number of gates
  • Material: chain link, wood, vinyl, aluminum or composite
  • Fence height (4 ft front yard versus 6 ft rear yard)
  • Post depth and concrete required for wind loads
  • Grading, tree roots and old fence removal

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsSetback / location check in some jurisdictions, Final fence inspection
DocumentsFence permit application, Property survey or site plan showing fence location, Fence elevation showing height and material, HOA approval letter where applicable
ApplyJacksonville permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How tall can a fence be in Florida?

There is no single statewide fence height limit. Most Florida jurisdictions allow up to 6 feet in side and rear yards and limit front-yard fences to 3-4 feet, with a corner visibility triangle kept clear. Pool barriers have their own minimum of 4 feet under the Florida Building Code.

Do I need a survey to get a fence permit?

Most Florida building departments require a current property survey or a site plan drawn on a survey showing the proposed fence line, so the reviewer can confirm setbacks and that the fence is on your property.

Can I install my own fence?

Yes. Fencing is one of the more DIY-friendly exterior projects and homeowners can generally pull their own fence permit. You are still responsible for property line accuracy, HOA approval and pool barrier compliance.

Fence costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.