Jacksonville, FL · Duval County

Impact Window Installation in Jacksonville, FL: Cost & Permits

What impact window installation actually costs in Jacksonville, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$18,400

$9,000 – $41,800

per window installed

$650 – $1,900

Permit fee

$140 – $645

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

0%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full impact window installation cost breakdown for Jacksonville covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for impact window installation in Jacksonville, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for impact window installation in Jacksonville, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Jacksonville is a consolidated city-county government, so one building department covers nearly all of Duval County.

Cost breakdown in Jacksonville

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$9,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$18,400
High endComplex access, premium materials$41,800
per window installed$650 – $1,900
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationJacksonville and Duval County are a consolidated government — one department serves both. Typical range for this scope: $140–$645.
Permit authorityCity of Jacksonville Building Inspection DivisionConfirmed department
Timeline1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting

Math: national median $18,500 × 0.995 = $18,400 in Jacksonville — +0% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.96). Permit fees use a 0.92 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number and size of openings
  • Design pressure rating required for your wind zone
  • Aluminum versus vinyl frames
  • HVHZ product approval requirements in Miami-Dade and Broward
  • Stucco and drywall patching after installation

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWindow buck / opening inspection, Installation and attachment, Final inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Florida Product Approval or Miami-Dade NOA for each window, Attachment and anchoring details, Contractor license and insurance, Window schedule with sizes and design pressures
ApplyJacksonville permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do impact windows need a permit in Florida?

Yes. Replacing a window changes an opening protection assembly, so every Florida jurisdiction requires a permit with product approval numbers and attachment details for each unit.

Do impact windows lower insurance?

Florida requires insurers to offer wind mitigation discounts for approved opening protection. Have a wind mitigation inspection done after installation so the credit is applied.

Do I need a permit for impact window installation in Jacksonville, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does impact window installation take?

1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number and size of openings; design pressure rating required for your wind zone; aluminum versus vinyl frames.

Impact Windows costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.