Melbourne, FL · Brevard County

Pool Installation in Melbourne, FL: Cost & Permits

What pool installation actually costs in Melbourne, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$64,100

$39,300 – $118,900

per in-ground gunite pool

$39,300 – $118,900

Permit fee

$390 – $1,765

Modeled allowance

vs national

+3%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full pool installation cost breakdown for Melbourne covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for pool installation in Melbourne, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for pool installation in Melbourne, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Brevard County design wind speeds step up sharply toward the barrier island.

Cost breakdown in Melbourne

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$39,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$64,100
High endComplex access, premium materials$118,900
per in-ground gunite pool$39,300 – $118,900
Permit feeEstimated allowance $390–$1,765Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Melbourne building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline8-16 weeks from permit to plaster

Math: national median $62,000 × 1.034 = $64,100 in Melbourne — +3% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.99). Permit fees use a 0.98 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Pool size, depth and shape
  • Gunite versus fiberglass versus vinyl liner
  • Screen enclosure or cage
  • Deck material and square footage
  • Heater, saltwater system, spa and water features
  • Required safety barrier and alarms

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsSteel / pre-gunite, Plumbing pressure test, Electrical bonding, Deck and barrier, Final pool and safety inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Engineered pool plans, Survey with setbacks and easements, Barrier / safety compliance affidavit, Electrical and plumbing subcontractor information
ApplyMelbourne permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to build a pool in Florida?

Yes. Every Florida jurisdiction requires a building permit with engineered plans for an in-ground pool, plus electrical and plumbing permits, and the pool cannot pass final inspection without a compliant safety barrier.

What safety barrier does Florida require?

The Residential Swimming Pool Safety Act requires at least one approved feature: a 4-foot barrier fence meeting code, an approved safety pool cover, self-closing and self-latching exit alarms on doors and windows with direct access, or an approved door alarm system.

How long does pool construction take?

Typical Florida in-ground pool construction runs 8-16 weeks from permit issuance, with inspection scheduling and weather as the two biggest sources of delay.

Pool costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.