Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Fence Installation in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What fence installation actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$6,500

$3,000 – $13,900

per linear foot installed

$23 – $78.50

Permit fee

$80 – $340

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+27%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full fence installation cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for fence installation in Miami, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Miami-Dade County and the City of Miami generally require a permit for fence installation. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$3,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$6,500
High endComplex access, premium materials$13,900
per linear foot installed$23 – $78.50
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $80–$340.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline1-3 days of work, 1-4 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $5,100 × 1.275 = $6,500 in Miami — +27% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Linear footage and number of gates
  • Material: chain link, wood, vinyl, aluminum or composite
  • Fence height (4 ft front yard versus 6 ft rear yard)
  • Post depth and concrete required for wind loads
  • Grading, tree roots and old fence removal

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsSetback / location check in some jurisdictions, Final fence inspection
DocumentsFence permit application, Property survey or site plan showing fence location, Fence elevation showing height and material, HOA approval letter where applicable
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How tall can a fence be in Florida?

There is no single statewide fence height limit. Most Florida jurisdictions allow up to 6 feet in side and rear yards and limit front-yard fences to 3-4 feet, with a corner visibility triangle kept clear. Pool barriers have their own minimum of 4 feet under the Florida Building Code.

Do I need a survey to get a fence permit?

Most Florida building departments require a current property survey or a site plan drawn on a survey showing the proposed fence line, so the reviewer can confirm setbacks and that the fence is on your property.

Can I install my own fence?

Yes. Fencing is one of the more DIY-friendly exterior projects and homeowners can generally pull their own fence permit. You are still responsible for property line accuracy, HOA approval and pool barrier compliance.

Fence costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.