Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Hurricane Shutter Installation in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What hurricane shutter installation actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$10,600

$4,400 – $24,500

per opening covered

$350 – $1,900

Permit fee

$135 – $565

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+36%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full hurricane shutter installation cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for hurricane shutter installation in Miami, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for hurricane shutter installation in Miami, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$4,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$10,600
High endComplex access, premium materials$24,500
per opening covered$350 – $1,900
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $135–$565.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting

Math: national median $7,800 × 1.359 = $10,600 in Miami — +36% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number and size of openings
  • Shutter type: panel, accordion, roll-down or fabric
  • Motorized versus manual
  • Substrate: block, stucco or frame
  • Design pressure requirements for your wind zone

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsAttachment inspection, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Florida Product Approval or NOA, Anchor schedule and substrate details
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do hurricane shutters require a permit in Florida?

Yes. Shutters are opening protection and their anchoring must meet design pressure requirements, so a building permit with product approval documentation and an attachment inspection is required.

Do shutters lower insurance?

Approved opening protection on all openings usually earns a wind mitigation credit on a Florida homeowners policy. The credit is documented through a wind mitigation inspection.

Do I need a permit for hurricane shutter installation in Miami, Florida?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does hurricane shutter installation take?

1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number and size of openings; shutter type: panel, accordion, roll-down or fabric; motorized versus manual.

Shutters costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.