Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Pool Installation in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What pool installation actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$82,200

$50,400 – $152,500

per in-ground gunite pool

$50,400 – $152,500

Permit fee

$540 – $2,430

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+33%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full pool installation cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for pool installation in Miami, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for pool installation in Miami, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$50,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$82,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$152,500
per in-ground gunite pool$50,400 – $152,500
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $540–$2,430.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline8-16 weeks from permit to plaster

Math: national median $62,000 × 1.326 = $82,200 in Miami — +33% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Pool size, depth and shape
  • Gunite versus fiberglass versus vinyl liner
  • Screen enclosure or cage
  • Deck material and square footage
  • Heater, saltwater system, spa and water features
  • Required safety barrier and alarms

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsSteel / pre-gunite, Plumbing pressure test, Electrical bonding, Deck and barrier, Final pool and safety inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Engineered pool plans, Survey with setbacks and easements, Barrier / safety compliance affidavit, Electrical and plumbing subcontractor information
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to build a pool in Florida?

Yes. Every Florida jurisdiction requires a building permit with engineered plans for an in-ground pool, plus electrical and plumbing permits, and the pool cannot pass final inspection without a compliant safety barrier.

What safety barrier does Florida require?

The Residential Swimming Pool Safety Act requires at least one approved feature: a 4-foot barrier fence meeting code, an approved safety pool cover, self-closing and self-latching exit alarms on doors and windows with direct access, or an approved door alarm system.

How long does pool construction take?

Typical Florida in-ground pool construction runs 8-16 weeks from permit issuance, with inspection scheduling and weather as the two biggest sources of delay.

Pool costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.