Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Driveway Replacement in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What driveway replacement actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$10,900

$5,300 – $24,100

per sq ft of driveway

$7.50 – $28

Permit fee

$110 – $475

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+27%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full driveway replacement cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for driveway replacement in Miami, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Miami-Dade County and the City of Miami generally require a permit for driveway replacement. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$5,300
TypicalMost homeowners land here$10,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$24,100
per sq ft of driveway$7.50 – $28
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $110–$475.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline2-4 days of work plus 7 days of concrete cure, 2-5 weeks total

Math: national median $8,600 × 1.267 = $10,900 in Miami — +27% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Square footage and thickness
  • Concrete versus pavers versus asphalt
  • Demolition and haul-off of the old surface
  • Base preparation and drainage
  • Apron work in the public right-of-way

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsForm / subgrade inspection, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Site plan with dimensions and impervious area, Right-of-way permit for apron work
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to replace a driveway?

Most Florida cities require a permit for driveway replacement or expansion because of impervious surface limits and stormwater rules. Work touching the apron in the right-of-way usually needs a separate right-of-way permit.

How long does driveway replacement take?

2-4 days of work plus 7 days of concrete cure, 2-5 weeks total. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are square footage and thickness; concrete versus pavers versus asphalt; demolition and haul-off of the old surface.

Driveway costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.