Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Tile Installation in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What tile installation actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$6,800

$2,200 – $19,300

per sq ft installed

$8.50 – $30

Permit fee

$0 – $205

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+21%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tile installation cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tile installation in Miami, FL?

Usually no

A permit is usually not required for tile installation on its own. Miami still applies zoning rules such as setbacks, lot coverage and HOA approval, and any structural, electrical or plumbing work added to the job does need a permit.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,200
TypicalMost homeowners land here$6,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$19,300
per sq ft installed$8.50 – $30
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $0–$205.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline3-7 days including cure time

Math: national median $5,600 × 1.214 = $6,800 in Miami — +21% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tile size and format — large format costs more to set
  • Layout pattern and diagonal cuts
  • Shower waterproofing membrane
  • Substrate preparation and leveling
  • Natural stone sealing

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually no
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsAssociation approval in condominiums
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How much extra tile should I order?

Order 10 percent extra for a straight layout and 15 to 20 percent for diagonal or herringbone patterns to cover cuts, breakage and future repairs from the same dye lot.

How long does tile installation take?

3-7 days including cure time. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are tile size and format — large format costs more to set; layout pattern and diagonal cuts; shower waterproofing membrane.

Tile costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.