Orlando, FL · Orange County

Window Replacement in Orlando, FL: Cost & Permits

What window replacement actually costs in Orlando, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$16,000

$7,900 – $35,700

per window installed

$700 – $2,000

Permit fee

$120 – $550

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+5%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full window replacement cost breakdown for Orlando covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for window replacement in Orlando, FL?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for window replacement in Orlando, FL. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Orlando is inland with a 130 mph design wind speed, so opening protection requirements are lighter than South Florida.

Cost breakdown in Orlando

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,900
TypicalMost homeowners land here$16,000
High endComplex access, premium materials$35,700
per window installed$700 – $2,000
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $120–$550.
Permit authorityCity of Orlando Permitting ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting

Math: national median $15,200 × 1.053 = $16,000 in Orlando — +5% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.02). Permit fees use a 1.00 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number and size of openings
  • Impact-rated versus standard glass
  • Frame material: vinyl, aluminum or fiberglass
  • Design pressure required for your wind zone
  • Stucco, block or frame wall repair around the opening

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWindow buck / installation inspection, Final building inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Florida Product Approval or Miami-Dade NOA numbers, Window schedule with sizes and design pressures, Installation details and fastener schedule
ApplyOrlando permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How much does window replacement cost per window?

Most U.S. homeowners pay about $650 to $1,900 per window installed, depending on size, frame material and glass. A typical whole-house project of 10 to 20 windows lands around $7,500 to $34,000.

Is it cheaper to replace all windows at once?

Usually, yes. Contractors spread setup, travel and crew time across more openings, and manufacturers often discount larger orders. Doing it in phases works, but expect a higher per-window price.

Vinyl vs. fiberglass windows: which is better?

Vinyl is the most common and lowest-cost frame. Fiberglass costs more but expands less with temperature changes, holds paint and suits dark colors and large openings. Both outlast older aluminum frames in most climates.

Do replacement windows need a permit?

Many U.S. jurisdictions require a permit when the opening size, egress or structure changes, and some require one for any replacement. In high-wind coastal areas, product approvals and design-pressure ratings are part of the review.

Do I need a permit to replace windows in Florida?

Yes. Window replacement is a permitted alteration statewide because the opening protection and attachment must meet the wind-load requirements of the Florida Building Code. Product approval numbers are submitted with the application.

Are impact windows worth it in Florida?

Impact windows typically cost 40-70% more than standard units but can replace shutters entirely and often qualify for a wind mitigation insurance credit. In HVHZ counties, opening protection is required, so the practical choice is impact glass or approved shutters.

Windows costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.