Port Charlotte, FL · Charlotte County

Tub to Shower Conversion in Port Charlotte, FL: Cost & Permits

What tub to shower conversion actually costs in Port Charlotte, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$7,400

$3,600 – $16,500

per conversion

$3,600 – $16,500

Permit fee

$90 – $320

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+3%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tub to shower conversion cost breakdown for Port Charlotte covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tub to shower conversion in Port Charlotte, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Charlotte County and the City of Port Charlotte generally require a permit for tub to shower conversion. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Charlotte County is unincorporated for most residential addresses, so the county building division reviews the majority of permits.

Cost breakdown in Port Charlotte

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$3,600
TypicalMost homeowners land here$7,400
High endComplex access, premium materials$16,500
per conversion$3,600 – $16,500
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationPort Charlotte is an unincorporated community; Charlotte County issues and inspects the permit. Typical range for this scope: $90–$320.
Permit authorityCharlotte County Building Construction ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline3-7 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $7,200 × 1.028 = $7,400 in Port Charlotte — +3% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.00). Permit fees use a 1.00 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Drain relocation from tub to shower position
  • Tile versus acrylic shower base and walls
  • Glass enclosure type
  • Accessibility features such as grab bars and a bench
  • Subfloor or slab repair after demolition

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsPlumbing rough-in, Shower pan water test, Final inspection
DocumentsPlumbing permit application, Contractor license and insurance
ApplyPort Charlotte permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to convert a tub to a shower?

Usually yes. Moving or replacing the drain and valve is regulated plumbing work, so most Florida building departments require a plumbing permit and a shower pan water test.

How long does tub to shower conversion take?

3-7 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are drain relocation from tub to shower position; tile versus acrylic shower base and walls; glass enclosure type.

Tub to Shower costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.