Tampa, FL · Hillsborough County

Tub to Shower Conversion in Tampa, FL: Cost & Permits

What tub to shower conversion actually costs in Tampa, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$7,700

$3,800 – $17,200

per conversion

$3,750 – $17,200

Permit fee

$95 – $335

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+8%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tub to shower conversion cost breakdown for Tampa covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tub to shower conversion in Tampa, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Hillsborough County and the City of Tampa generally require a permit for tub to shower conversion. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Tampa uses Accela for online residential permitting, and many trade permits can be pulled the same day by a licensed contractor.

Cost breakdown in Tampa

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$3,800
TypicalMost homeowners land here$7,700
High endComplex access, premium materials$17,200
per conversion$3,750 – $17,200
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationTampa charges a valuation-based building permit fee plus per-discipline sub-permit fees. Typical range for this scope: $95–$335.
Permit authorityCity of Tampa Construction ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline3-7 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $7,200 × 1.069 = $7,700 in Tampa — +8% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.04). Permit fees use a 1.05 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Drain relocation from tub to shower position
  • Tile versus acrylic shower base and walls
  • Glass enclosure type
  • Accessibility features such as grab bars and a bench
  • Subfloor or slab repair after demolition

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsPlumbing rough-in, Shower pan water test, Final inspection
DocumentsPlumbing permit application, Contractor license and insurance
ApplyTampa permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit to convert a tub to a shower?

Usually yes. Moving or replacing the drain and valve is regulated plumbing work, so most Florida building departments require a plumbing permit and a shower pan water test.

How long does tub to shower conversion take?

3-7 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are drain relocation from tub to shower position; tile versus acrylic shower base and walls; glass enclosure type.

Tub to Shower costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.