Atlanta, GA · Fulton County

Tree Removal in Atlanta, GA: Cost & Permits

What tree removal actually costs in Atlanta, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$1,400

$400 – $5,500

per tree

$450 – $5,500

Permit fee

$0 – $325

Modeled allowance

vs national

0%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tree removal cost breakdown for Atlanta covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tree removal in Atlanta, GA?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Atlanta is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Much of metro Atlanta sits outside the city limits, so the correct permit office is frequently a county or a smaller incorporated city.

Cost breakdown in Atlanta

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$1,400
High endComplex access, premium materials$5,500
per tree$450 – $5,500
Permit feeEstimated allowance $0–$325Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Atlanta building departmentModeled estimate
TimelineSame day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required

Math: national median $1,400 × 1.000 = $1,400 in Atlanta — +0% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.99). Permit fees use a 1.08 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tree height, species and trunk diameter
  • Proximity to the house and power lines
  • Crane or bucket truck access
  • Stump grinding and debris haul-off
  • Emergency post-storm service

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsTree removal permit application in many municipalities, Arborist letter certifying the tree is a danger, where required, Proof of contractor liability insurance
ApplyAtlanta permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does tree removal take?

Same day to 2 days, 1-4 weeks if a permit is required. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are tree height, species and trunk diameter; proximity to the house and power lines; crane or bucket truck access.

Tree Removal costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.