New Orleans, LA · Orleans Parish

Whole-House Repipe in New Orleans, LA: Cost & Permits

What whole-house repipe actually costs in New Orleans, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$9,100

$5,000 – $17,700

per house repiped

$5,000 – $17,700

Permit fee

$130 – $495

Modeled allowance

vs national

+11%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full whole-house repipe cost breakdown for New Orleans covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for whole-house repipe in New Orleans, LA?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for whole-house repipe in New Orleans, LA. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Parish government replaces county government, and elevation, flood and historic-district rules materially reshape most exterior projects.

Cost breakdown in New Orleans

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$5,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$9,100
High endComplex access, premium materials$17,700
per house repiped$5,000 – $17,700
Permit feeEstimated allowance $130–$495Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of New Orleans building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-6 days of work, 2-5 weeks including inspections and drywall repair

Math: national median $8,200 × 1.110 = $9,100 in New Orleans — +11% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.05). Permit fees use a 1.10 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number of bathrooms and fixtures
  • Slab versus attic routing
  • PEX versus CPVC versus copper
  • Drywall cutting and patching
  • House square footage and stories

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsRough plumbing / pressure test, Drywall patch, Final inspection
DocumentsPlumbing permit application, Licensed plumbing contractor information, Scope and material specification
ApplyNew Orleans permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for whole-house repipe in New Orleans, Louisiana?

In most jurisdictions this work is permitted and inspected. Requirements are set locally, so confirm the current application and inspection checklist with your building department before work starts.

How long does whole-house repipe take?

3-6 days of work, 2-5 weeks including inspections and drywall repair. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are number of bathrooms and fixtures; slab versus attic routing; pex versus cpvc versus copper.

Repipe costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.