Baltimore, MD · Baltimore City

Countertop Replacement in Baltimore, MD: Cost & Permits

What countertop replacement actually costs in Baltimore, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,200

$2,400 – $12,900

per sq ft installed

$50 – $150

Permit fee

$0 – $170

Modeled allowance

vs national

+8%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full countertop replacement cost breakdown for Baltimore covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for countertop replacement in Baltimore, MD?

Usually no

A permit is usually not required for countertop replacement on its own. Baltimore still applies zoning rules such as setbacks, lot coverage and HOA approval, and any structural, electrical or plumbing work added to the job does need a permit.

Baltimore City is independent of Baltimore County, so identical projects a few blocks apart can fall under different permit offices.

Cost breakdown in Baltimore

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$2,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$12,900
per sq ft installed$50 – $150
Permit feeEstimated allowance $0–$170Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Baltimore building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1 day of installation, 2-3 weeks after templating

Math: national median $4,800 × 1.083 = $5,200 in Baltimore — +8% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.08). Permit fees use a 1.12 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Square footage and number of slabs
  • Material: laminate, quartz, granite or porcelain
  • Edge profile and cutouts
  • Backsplash included
  • Sink and faucet reconnection

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually no
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsPlumbing permit if the sink location moves
ApplyBaltimore permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does countertop replacement take?

1 day of installation, 2-3 weeks after templating. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are square footage and number of slabs; material: laminate, quartz, granite or porcelain; edge profile and cutouts.

Countertops costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.