Concord, NH · Merrimack County

Window Replacement in Concord, NH: Cost & Permits

What window replacement actually costs in Concord, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$16,300

$8,000 – $36,500

per window installed

$700 – $2,050

Permit fee

$105 – $480

Modeled allowance

vs national

+7%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full window replacement cost breakdown for Concord covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for window replacement in Concord, NH?

Yes

Yes — a permit is required for window replacement in Concord, NH. The work must be inspected before it can be closed out, and a licensed contractor generally has to pull the permit.

Concord sits in Merrimack County, New Hampshire. Deep frost lines, snow load and a very old housing stock mean permits frequently touch structural, electrical and energy-code upgrades at once. Work outside city limits is permitted by the county building department rather than the city.

Cost breakdown in Concord

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$8,000
TypicalMost homeowners land here$16,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$36,500
per window installed$700 – $2,050
Permit feeEstimated allowance $105–$480Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Concord building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline1-3 days of installation, 3-8 weeks including product lead time and permitting

Math: national median $15,200 × 1.072 = $16,300 in Concord — +7% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.07). Permit fees use a 0.87 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Number and size of openings
  • Impact-rated versus standard glass
  • Frame material: vinyl, aluminum or fiberglass
  • Design pressure required for your wind zone
  • Stucco, block or frame wall repair around the opening

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredYes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsWindow buck / installation inspection, Final building inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Window schedule with sizes and design pressures, Installation details and fastener schedule
ApplyConcord building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

How much does window replacement cost per window?

Most U.S. homeowners pay about $650 to $1,900 per window installed, depending on size, frame material and glass. A typical whole-house project of 10 to 20 windows lands around $7,500 to $34,000.

Is it cheaper to replace all windows at once?

Usually, yes. Contractors spread setup, travel and crew time across more openings, and manufacturers often discount larger orders. Doing it in phases works, but expect a higher per-window price.

Vinyl vs. fiberglass windows: which is better?

Vinyl is the most common and lowest-cost frame. Fiberglass costs more but expands less with temperature changes, holds paint and suits dark colors and large openings. Both outlast older aluminum frames in most climates.

Do replacement windows need a permit?

Many U.S. jurisdictions require a permit when the opening size, egress or structure changes, and some require one for any replacement. In high-wind coastal areas, product approvals and design-pressure ratings are part of the review.

Windows costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.