Philadelphia, PA · Philadelphia County

Tub to Shower Conversion in Philadelphia, PA: Cost & Permits

What tub to shower conversion actually costs in Philadelphia, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$8,700

$4,200 – $19,400

per conversion

$4,250 – $19,400

Permit fee

$110 – $385

Modeled allowance

vs national

+21%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full tub to shower conversion cost breakdown for Philadelphia covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for tub to shower conversion in Philadelphia, PA?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Philadelphia County and the City of Philadelphia generally require a permit for tub to shower conversion. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Rowhouse construction, party walls and Licenses & Inspections review make even modest structural work more procedural than in detached-housing markets.

Cost breakdown in Philadelphia

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$4,200
TypicalMost homeowners land here$8,700
High endComplex access, premium materials$19,400
per conversion$4,250 – $19,400
Permit feeEstimated allowance $110–$385Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of Philadelphia building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-7 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $7,200 × 1.208 = $8,700 in Philadelphia — +21% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.16). Permit fees use a 1.20 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Drain relocation from tub to shower position
  • Tile versus acrylic shower base and walls
  • Glass enclosure type
  • Accessibility features such as grab bars and a bench
  • Subfloor or slab repair after demolition

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsPlumbing rough-in, Shower pan water test, Final inspection
DocumentsPlumbing permit application, Contractor license and insurance
ApplyPhiladelphia permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How long does tub to shower conversion take?

3-7 days of work, 2-5 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are drain relocation from tub to shower position; tile versus acrylic shower base and walls; glass enclosure type.

Tub to Shower costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.