Cost engine

How much does roof repair cost?

National price ranges for roof repair, the unit pricing contractors quote from, and what the same job costs across local markets.

Model reviewed August 2026

Roof Repair cost

$400 – $4,800

Most homeowners pay around $1,400 for roof repair, or $400–$4,800 per repair. Permit fees add $90–$350.

Estimate your job

Run your own numbers before scrolling — the same engine behind the ranges below.

Roofing squares needed

14.8

Includes 10% waste

Roof area
1,344 sq ft
Shingle bundles
45 bundles
Underlayment rolls (4 sq)
4 rolls

Estimates only. Local pricing, site conditions and code requirements change the real number.

What homeowners reported paying

Invoice amounts submitted by homeowners nationwide, shown beside the model.

Price breakdown

Budget scope$400
Typical project$1,400
Premium / complex$4,800
per repair$400 – $4,800
Permit fees$90 – $350
TimelineSame day to 2 days, 1-3 weeks if a permit is needed

What drives the price

  • Leak source and how much decking is wet
  • Shingle, tile or metal covering
  • Flashing, valley or penetration work
  • Access and roof pitch
  • Emergency versus scheduled service

Cost by state

The same scope priced through each state's labor, material and code load.

Most expensive states

Hawaii$2,500California$2,100Alaska$2,000New York$2,000District of Columbia$1,900Massachusetts$1,900

Least expensive states

West Virginia$1,200South Dakota$1,200Oklahoma$1,200Nebraska$1,200Mississippi$1,200Kentucky$1,200

Roof Repair runs about 108% more in Hawaii than in West Virginia for an identical scope — almost entirely a labor and code-load difference.

Roof Repair cost in Hawaii$700 – $8,500 · +76%Roof Repair cost in California$600 – $7,100 · +47%Roof Repair cost in Alaska$600 – $6,800 · +41%Roof Repair cost in New York$600 – $6,700 · +40%Roof Repair cost in District of Columbia$500 – $6,400 · +34%Roof Repair cost in Massachusetts$500 – $6,500 · +36%Roof Repair cost in Connecticut$500 – $6,100 · +27%Roof Repair cost in New Jersey$500 – $6,300 · +31%Roof Repair cost in Maryland$500 – $5,700 · +18%Roof Repair cost in Oregon$500 – $5,800 · +21%Roof Repair cost in Rhode Island$500 – $5,900 · +24%Roof Repair cost in Washington$500 – $5,900 · +23%Roof Repair cost in Colorado$400 – $5,400 · +12%Roof Repair cost in Illinois$500 – $5,500 · +15%Roof Repair cost in New Hampshire$400 – $5,400 · +12%Roof Repair cost in Delaware$400 – $5,200 · +7%Roof Repair cost in Florida$400 – $5,300 · +10%Roof Repair cost in Maine$400 – $5,200 · +8%Roof Repair cost in Minnesota$400 – $5,200 · +7%Roof Repair cost in Nevada$400 – $5,300 · +10%Roof Repair cost in Pennsylvania$400 – $5,200 · +8%Roof Repair cost in Vermont$400 – $5,200 · +9%Roof Repair cost in Virginia$400 – $5,100 · +6%Roof Repair cost in Arizona$400 – $4,900 · +2%Roof Repair cost in Idaho$400 – $4,600 · -3%Roof Repair cost in Louisiana$400 – $4,600 · -3%Roof Repair cost in Michigan$400 – $4,700 · -2%Roof Repair cost in Montana$400 – $4,800 · +1%Roof Repair cost in North Dakota$400 – $4,700 · -2%Roof Repair cost in Texas$400 – $4,600 · -3%Roof Repair cost in Utah$400 – $4,700 · -2%Roof Repair cost in Wisconsin$400 – $4,800 · -1%Roof Repair cost in Wyoming$400 – $4,700 · -3%Roof Repair cost in Alabama$400 – $4,300 · -10%Roof Repair cost in Georgia$400 – $4,600 · -5%Roof Repair cost in Indiana$400 – $4,400 · -8%Roof Repair cost in Iowa$400 – $4,300 · -11%Roof Repair cost in Missouri$400 – $4,300 · -10%Roof Repair cost in New Mexico$400 – $4,500 · -6%Roof Repair cost in North Carolina$400 – $4,500 · -6%Roof Repair cost in Ohio$400 – $4,500 · -6%Roof Repair cost in South Carolina$400 – $4,400 · -7%Roof Repair cost in Tennessee$400 – $4,300 · -10%Roof Repair cost in Arkansas$300 – $4,100 · -14%Roof Repair cost in Kansas$300 – $4,200 · -13%Roof Repair cost in Kentucky$400 – $4,300 · -11%Roof Repair cost in Mississippi$300 – $4,000 · -16%Roof Repair cost in Nebraska$400 – $4,200 · -12%Roof Repair cost in Oklahoma$300 – $4,100 · -14%Roof Repair cost in South Dakota$400 – $4,300 · -11%Roof Repair cost in West Virginia$300 – $4,200 · -13%

State benchmark table

Low, typical and high roof repair pricing in every state, from the same model as the ranges above.

StateLowTypicalHighvs US
Hawaii$700$2,500$8,500+76%
California$600$2,100$7,100+47%
Alaska$600$2,000$6,800+41%
New York$600$2,000$6,700+40%
District of Columbia$500$1,900$6,400+34%
Massachusetts$500$1,900$6,500+36%
Connecticut$500$1,800$6,100+27%
New Jersey$500$1,800$6,300+31%
Maryland$500$1,700$5,700+18%
Oregon$500$1,700$5,800+21%
Rhode Island$500$1,700$5,900+24%
Washington$500$1,700$5,900+23%
Colorado$400$1,600$5,400+12%
Illinois$500$1,600$5,500+15%
New Hampshire$400$1,600$5,400+12%
Delaware$400$1,500$5,200+7%
Florida$400$1,500$5,300+10%
Maine$400$1,500$5,200+8%
Minnesota$400$1,500$5,200+7%
Nevada$400$1,500$5,300+10%
Pennsylvania$400$1,500$5,200+8%
Vermont$400$1,500$5,200+9%
Virginia$400$1,500$5,100+6%
Arizona$400$1,400$4,900+2%
Idaho$400$1,400$4,600-3%
Louisiana$400$1,400$4,600-3%
Michigan$400$1,400$4,700-2%
Montana$400$1,400$4,800+1%
North Dakota$400$1,400$4,700-2%
Texas$400$1,400$4,600-3%
Utah$400$1,400$4,700-2%
Wisconsin$400$1,400$4,800-1%
Wyoming$400$1,400$4,700-3%
Alabama$400$1,300$4,300-10%
Georgia$400$1,300$4,600-5%
Indiana$400$1,300$4,400-8%
Iowa$400$1,300$4,300-11%
Missouri$400$1,300$4,300-10%
New Mexico$400$1,300$4,500-6%
North Carolina$400$1,300$4,500-6%
Ohio$400$1,300$4,500-6%
South Carolina$400$1,300$4,400-7%
Tennessee$400$1,300$4,300-10%
Arkansas$300$1,200$4,100-14%
Kansas$300$1,200$4,200-13%
Kentucky$400$1,200$4,300-11%
Mississippi$300$1,200$4,000-16%
Nebraska$400$1,200$4,200-12%
Oklahoma$300$1,200$4,100-14%
South Dakota$400$1,200$4,300-11%
West Virginia$300$1,200$4,200-13%

Cost by city

Same scope, adjusted for local labor, material and permit pricing. Each city also has a permit page.

Frequently asked questions

How long does roof repair take?

Same day to 2 days, 1-3 weeks if a permit is needed. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are leak source and how much decking is wet; shingle, tile or metal covering; flashing, valley or penetration work.

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.