Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Outdoor Kitchen in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What outdoor kitchen actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$20,300

$7,600 – $57,100

per linear foot of counter

$1,000 – $3,800

Permit fee

$205 – $810

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+27%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full outdoor kitchen cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for outdoor kitchen in Miami, FL?

Usually yes

In most cases yes — Miami-Dade County and the City of Miami generally require a permit for outdoor kitchen. Height, size and location on the lot determine the exact review, so confirm with the building department before you start.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$7,600
TypicalMost homeowners land here$20,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$57,100
per linear foot of counter$1,000 – $3,800
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $205–$810.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline2-4 weeks of work, 6-12 weeks including permitting

Math: national median $16,000 × 1.269 = $20,300 in Miami — +27% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Counter run length and material
  • Appliances: grill, refrigerator, sink, pizza oven
  • Running electrical, water and gas to the location
  • Roof, pergola or shade structure
  • Setback and drainage requirements on the lot

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually yes
Who pulls itLicensed contractor
InspectionsElectrical rough, Plumbing rough, Gas line pressure test, Final inspection
DocumentsBuilding permit application, Site plan showing setbacks, Electrical, plumbing and gas sub-permits, Contractor licenses
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Does an outdoor kitchen need a permit in Florida?

Yes in most jurisdictions, because the electrical, plumbing and gas connections are permitted work. A freestanding grill on an existing patio with no utility connections generally is not.

How long does outdoor kitchen take?

2-4 weeks of work, 6-12 weeks including permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are counter run length and material; appliances: grill, refrigerator, sink, pizza oven; running electrical, water and gas to the location.

Outdoor Kitchen costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.