Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Stucco Repair in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What stucco repair actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$5,200

$1,100 – $19,600

per sq ft repaired

$8.50 – $27

Permit fee

$120 – $430

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+23%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full stucco repair cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for stucco repair in Miami, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Miami is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$1,100
TypicalMost homeowners land here$5,200
High endComplex access, premium materials$19,600
per sq ft repaired$8.50 – $27
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $120–$430.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline2-6 days of work plus cure time, 1-4 weeks with permitting

Math: national median $4,200 × 1.238 = $5,200 in Miami — +23% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Extent of delamination behind the visible crack
  • Whether lath and weather barrier need replacement
  • Two-story access and scaffolding
  • Color matching versus full re-coat
  • Underlying water intrusion repairs

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsLath / wire inspection when re-lathing, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application when the repair exceeds a patch, Contractor license
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for stucco repair in Florida?

Small cosmetic patches typically do not require a permit, but most jurisdictions require one once the repair exposes lath, exceeds a set square footage, or involves replacing the weather-resistive barrier.

How long does stucco repair take?

2-6 days of work plus cure time, 1-4 weeks with permitting. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are extent of delamination behind the visible crack; whether lath and weather barrier need replacement; two-story access and scaffolding.

Stucco costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.