West Palm Beach, FL · Palm Beach County

Bathroom Remodel in West Palm Beach, FL: Cost & Permits

What bathroom remodel actually costs in West Palm Beach, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$21,300

$10,400 – $48,500

per bathroom

$10,400 – $48,450

Permit fee

$185 – $730

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+15%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full bathroom remodel cost breakdown for West Palm Beach covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for bathroom remodel in West Palm Beach, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in West Palm Beach is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Cost breakdown in West Palm Beach

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$10,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$21,300
High endComplex access, premium materials$48,500
per bathroom$10,400 – $48,450
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $185–$730.
Permit authorityCity of West Palm Beach building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-6 weeks

Math: national median $18,500 × 1.151 = $21,300 in West Palm Beach — +15% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.12). Permit fees use a 1.22 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tub-to-shower conversion versus like-for-like replacement
  • Tile area and material
  • Vanity, fixtures and glass enclosure
  • Whether plumbing is relocated
  • Waterproofing and subfloor repair

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsRough plumbing, Shower pan water test, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Plumbing scope, Waterproofing details for shower pans
ApplyWest Palm Beach permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for a bathroom remodel?

Replacing a vanity, toilet or fixtures in the same location is usually permit-exempt. Rebuilding a shower pan, moving drain lines or adding circuits requires a plumbing or building permit and inspection.

How long does bathroom remodel take?

3-6 weeks. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are tub-to-shower conversion versus like-for-like replacement; tile area and material; vanity, fixtures and glass enclosure.

Bathroom costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.