San Antonio, TX · Bexar County

Bathroom Remodel in San Antonio, TX: Cost & Permits

What bathroom remodel actually costs in San Antonio, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$17,400

$8,500 – $39,600

per bathroom

$8,500 – $39,600

Permit fee

$145 – $590

Modeled allowance

vs national

-6%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full bathroom remodel cost breakdown for San Antonio covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for bathroom remodel in San Antonio, TX?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in San Antonio is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Lower labor costs than the Texas Triangle average, with heavy summer cooling loads and widespread slab-on-grade construction.

Cost breakdown in San Antonio

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$8,500
TypicalMost homeowners land here$17,400
High endComplex access, premium materials$39,600
per bathroom$8,500 – $39,600
Permit feeEstimated allowance $145–$590Modeled from comparable fee schedules — not an official quoted fee.
Permit authorityCity of San Antonio building departmentModeled estimate
Timeline3-6 weeks

Math: national median $18,500 × 0.941 = $17,400 in San Antonio — -6% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.93). Permit fees use a 0.98 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Tub-to-shower conversion versus like-for-like replacement
  • Tile area and material
  • Vanity, fixtures and glass enclosure
  • Whether plumbing is relocated
  • Waterproofing and subfloor repair

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsRough plumbing, Shower pan water test, Final inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Plumbing scope, Waterproofing details for shower pans
ApplySan Antonio permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for a bathroom remodel?

Replacing a vanity, toilet or fixtures in the same location is usually permit-exempt. Rebuilding a shower pan, moving drain lines or adding circuits requires a plumbing or building permit and inspection.

How long does bathroom remodel take?

3-6 weeks. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are tub-to-shower conversion versus like-for-like replacement; tile area and material; vanity, fixtures and glass enclosure.

Bathroom costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.