Miami, FL · Miami-Dade County

Exterior Painting in Miami, FL: Cost & Permits

What exterior painting actually costs in Miami, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$7,800

$3,400 – $18,300

per sq ft of wall area

$2.50 – $7.50

Permit fee

$0 – $0

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+22%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full exterior painting cost breakdown for Miami covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for exterior painting in Miami, FL?

Usually no

A permit is usually not required for exterior painting on its own. Miami still applies zoning rules such as setbacks, lot coverage and HOA approval, and any structural, electrical or plumbing work added to the job does need a permit.

Cost breakdown in Miami

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$3,400
TypicalMost homeowners land here$7,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$18,300
per sq ft of wall area$2.50 – $7.50
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationMiami permit fees are calculated from declared job valuation on the city's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $0–$0.
Permit authorityCity of Miami Building DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline4-8 days of work

Math: national median $6,400 × 1.219 = $7,800 in Miami — +22% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.18). Permit fees use a 1.35 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Wall square footage and number of stories
  • Stucco crack patching before painting
  • Elastomeric versus standard acrylic coating
  • Trim, soffit and shutter detail
  • Pressure washing and mildew treatment

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredUsually no
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
Inspections
DocumentsHOA color approval where applicable
ApplyMiami permit portal

Frequently asked questions

How often should a Florida house be repainted?

Expect 5 to 7 years for standard acrylic on stucco in coastal Florida and 8 to 12 years for a properly applied elastomeric coating. South-facing walls fail first.

How long does exterior painting take?

4-8 days of work. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are wall square footage and number of stories; stucco crack patching before painting; elastomeric versus standard acrylic coating.

Exterior Paint costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.