Tampa, FL · Hillsborough County

Kitchen Remodel in Tampa, FL: Cost & Permits

What kitchen remodel actually costs in Tampa, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$40,900

$19,100 – $97,800

per kitchen

$19,150 – $97,800

Permit fee

$210 – $1,000

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+6%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full kitchen remodel cost breakdown for Tampa covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for kitchen remodel in Tampa, FL?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in Tampa is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Tampa uses Accela for online residential permitting, and many trade permits can be pulled the same day by a licensed contractor.

Cost breakdown in Tampa

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$19,100
TypicalMost homeowners land here$40,900
High endComplex access, premium materials$97,800
per kitchen$19,150 – $97,800
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationTampa charges a valuation-based building permit fee plus per-discipline sub-permit fees. Typical range for this scope: $210–$1,000.
Permit authorityCity of Tampa Construction ServicesConfirmed department
Timeline6-12 weeks

Math: national median $38,500 × 1.062 = $40,900 in Tampa — +6% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (1.04). Permit fees use a 1.05 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Cabinet grade: stock, semi-custom or custom
  • Countertop material and square footage
  • Whether plumbing or electrical is relocated
  • Appliance package
  • Flooring and any wall removal

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsRough plumbing and electrical, Framing where walls change, Final building inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Floor plan showing changes, Electrical and plumbing scope, Contractor licensing
ApplyTampa permit portal

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for a kitchen remodel?

Cosmetic replacement — cabinets in the same location, countertops, appliances, paint and flooring — typically does not require a permit. You do need one as soon as you move plumbing or electrical, add circuits, or alter walls.

How long does a kitchen remodel take?

A cosmetic refresh runs 3-5 weeks. A full gut with layout changes and permits typically runs 8-12 weeks, with cabinet lead time as the most common bottleneck.

How long does kitchen remodel take?

6-12 weeks. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are cabinet grade: stock, semi-custom or custom; countertop material and square footage; whether plumbing or electrical is relocated.

Kitchen costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.