El Paso, TX · El Paso County

Kitchen Remodel in El Paso, TX: Cost & Permits

What kitchen remodel actually costs in El Paso, whether you need a permit, which inspections apply, and how long the job takes.

Model reviewed August 2026

Typical local cost

$38,800

$18,200 – $92,800

per kitchen

$18,150 – $92,850

Permit fee

$205 – $970

Modeled — actual fee is valuation-based

vs national

+1%

local labor & materials

Looking for pricing detail? The full kitchen remodel cost breakdown for El Paso covers cost by size and material, the local cost model and nearby markets.

Do you need a permit for kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX?

It depends

It depends on scope. Like-for-like cosmetic work in El Paso is often exempt, but a permit is required as soon as you change structure, plumbing, electrical or the building envelope.

Cost breakdown in El Paso

Low endSimple scope, competitive bid$18,200
TypicalMost homeowners land here$38,800
High endComplex access, premium materials$92,800
per kitchen$18,150 – $92,850
Permit feeBased on declared project valuationSee the department's adopted fee schedule. Typical range for this scope: $205–$970.
Permit authorityCity of El Paso Planning & Inspections DepartmentConfirmed department
Timeline6-12 weeks

Math: national median $38,500 × 1.008 = $38,800 in El Paso — +1% versus the national model. The multiplier blends local labor and material costs with this project's labor share, so it is not the same as the city's overall cost index (0.99). Permit fees use a 1.02 local multiplier. Estimates, not quotes.

What drives your price here

  • Cabinet grade: stock, semi-custom or custom
  • Countertop material and square footage
  • Whether plumbing or electrical is relocated
  • Appliance package
  • Flooring and any wall removal

Permit process and inspections

Permit requiredIt depends
Who pulls itContractor or owner-builder
InspectionsRough plumbing and electrical, Framing where walls change, Final building inspection
DocumentsPermit application, Floor plan showing changes, Electrical and plumbing scope, Contractor licensing
ApplyEl Paso building department (no verified online portal on file)

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for a kitchen remodel?

Cosmetic replacement — cabinets in the same location, countertops, appliances, paint and flooring — typically does not require a permit. You do need one as soon as you move plumbing or electrical, add circuits, or alter walls.

How long does a kitchen remodel take?

A cosmetic refresh runs 3-5 weeks. A full gut with layout changes and permits typically runs 8-12 weeks, with cabinet lead time as the most common bottleneck.

How long does kitchen remodel take?

6-12 weeks. Permit review and inspection scheduling are usually the largest source of variation.

What changes the price the most?

The largest cost drivers are cabinet grade: stock, semi-custom or custom; countertop material and square footage; whether plumbing or electrical is relocated.

Kitchen costs in nearby cities

Sources

Sources & verification

Model vintage August 2026. The links above are the issuing agencies' own pages — we publish them so you can confirm the current rule yourself, not as evidence that each fact on this page was re-checked with them today. Cost figures are modeled estimates based on national baselines adjusted for local labor and material pricing, not quotes. Permit rules change; confirm with the building department before starting work.